CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS DAY RESULTS

Starting back on July 12 with the Seniors qualifying the 2020 Club Championships were completed yesterday.

Many of the games were very close, three going to extra holes and three settled on the 18th!

I was fortunate to be able to see a lot of the matches for a few holes and tee to green the golf was fantastic however the speed and excellent condition of the greens made putting quite difficult for all 20 finalists.

All games were played in a friendly but competitive manner and “Thank You” to the referees for making the players final that bit special.

There’s always winners and losers in all finals and congratulations to the victors and commiserations to the losers this time, I am sure your time will come soon.

A particular “Well Done to Stephen and Linda Tse who successfully defended their titles as did Brian Robertson our C Champion…again!

I watched quite a bit of the Junior finals and was most impressed with both Arran and Struan in the main junior championship, Arran played well below his handicap as did Struan who strikes the ball beautifully – Arran birdied the first hole and was never behind and I expect them both to feature regularly in the Club Championships of the future.
I also had the pleasure of watching a lot of the 11 and Under final between 8 year old Alannah Nichol and 11 year old James Stronach – amazing golf, Alannah was four up after the first nine on the Templar playing some amazing shots for someone so young only for James to put up a great fightback with his own wonderful shots to level the match with one to play – I had a quick word with the Junior Convenor and the parents and everyone was happy, that like last year we would have joint winners of the Championship as neither player deserved to lose!

It’s been a tough 2020 for everyone in some way or another however the Club will come out of it stronger and better and on behalf of the Captain and myself we would like to thank you all for your support particularly during the weeks the course was closed due to lockdown.

Finally a few more thanks – the green-keepers and their helpers, the Brasserie Staff and the Shop Staff.

THE 2020 CLUB CHAMPIONS

A WINNER & CLUB CHAMPION  PAUL STEWART
 
B CHAMPION    BOB STEELE

C CHAMPION    BRIAN ROBERTSON

A PLATE WINNER     GERRY DAWSON

SENIOR A CHAMPION   STEPHEN TSE

SENIOR B CHAMPION    PETER BELCHER

LADIES SILVER CHAMPION    LINDA TSE

LADIES BRONZE CHAMPION      MARGARET MACCONNACHIE

JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP    ARRAN WATT

JUNIOR 11 and UNDER JOINT CHAMPIONS     ALANNAH NICHOL & JAMES STRONACH

MORE PICTURES